Gheorghi Filin

Home About Filin Sculpture Gallery Photo Album Biography Contact



 


Born - Batak - Bulgaria


STUDIES


1979- National Academy of Fine Arts - Sofia    (Master of Arts)

1992- Studi on Marble Sculpturing Techniques- Academy of Fine Arts - Carrara,  Italy

1996- Academy of Fine Arts - Carrara, Italy (Diploma)

TEACHING
 
Since 1979 to 1994  Professor of Sculpture-  National Academy of Fine Arts - Sofia
 MEMBERSHIP 
Art Piemonte Societi- Turin- Italy
 Union Artists   "CarrArte"  , Italy.
1981 - Bourgas, - Bulgaria
1983 - V. Ruzbahi - Slovacchia
1985 - Berlin - Germany
1988 - Fanano, Modena  Italy
1994 - Teulada - Italy
1994 - Trani-  Italy
1995 - Fanano , Modena - Italy
1995 - Montbrison - France
1996-Ohgungri (Chonju)- South Korea
1997 - Montbrison- France
1997 - Carrara - Italy
1999 - Hualien- Taiwan
1999 - S. Jean de Maurienne - France
2000 - La Norma - France
2000 - Yuzi Paradise, Guilin- China
2002 - Brusque (St. Catherine)- Brasil
2004 -Buyukcekmecel - Turkey
2004 - Yuzi Paradise, Guilin - China
2005 - Dubai - UAE
Horticultural Exhibition Park- Qingdao- China
Memoryal Park "Rose Garden",Taipei,Taiwan
Sculpture Park, West Rutland, Wermont- USA
Sculpture Collection Unuversity - Taichung
Sculpture City Park , Chiaiy- Taiwan
Sculpture Collection, BenQ - Taiwan
Sculpture City Park, Lanfang- China
Sculprures in the City- Hui'An- China
Sculpture Park, Wuhu - China
Sculpture Park, Haining - China
Sculpture Park, Jimo- China
Sculpture "Park of Flowers"- Fuzhou
Sculpture City Park, Changsha- China
Sculpture park -desert, Minqin- China
Sculpture City park, Wenzhou- China
Art Museum - Fontanarosa - Italy
National Art Gallery Sofia , Bulgaria
Art City Gallery: Sofia. Dobritch, Plovdiv Bourgas, Pleven , Shoumen , Montana , Lovetch, Gabrovo, Dospat, Zheliazna, Batak
N.U.R.C. NATO- La Spezia- Ialy
 GERMANY : Berlin, Budelsdorf, Bamberg, Hallstad.
- USA- Scotch Plains - New Jersey, Beverly Hills, West Rutland- Wermont.
- SLOVAKIA : Ruzhbahi
- FRANCE : Goutelas ,-Montbrison.   La Norma ,   Paris, St Jean de Morienne
- BULGARIA :Sofia,  Jeliazna,  Batak, Burgas,  Dospat
- SOUTH  KOREA :Ohogungri -Chonju
- TAIWAN :Taichung, Hualien ,  Jinsha- Taipei, Benq, Chiayi
- CHINA : Beijing, Shanghai, Guilin, , Urumqui, Tanshiang, Tongling, Taizhou, Hu'ian, Wuhu, Lanfang, Qingdao, Jimo,  Nanjing, Fuzhou, Haining, Changsha, Xinghan, Fuching, Minqin , Wenzhou
- TURKEY: Buyukcekmece ,  Mersin. Istanbul- Kartal.
- U.A.E : Dubai,  Abu Dhabi





2001- Professor of Sculpture - Academy of Fine Arts - Carrara,  Italy

2007-2008 Lecturer at the - National Academy of Fine Arts , Sofia

 

Art Royal British Society of Sculptors  ARBS , London, U. K

UBA, Association of Art- UNESCO.

 Union Artists "ASART" -  Pietrasanta, Italy.

 

AWARDS


GRAND PRIZE- Nord Art - International Exhibition-  Kunstwerk Carlshutte -

 Germany.

FIRST GOLDEN PRIZE - Wuhu International Exposition- Sculpture Park - Wuhu -

China.

FIRST GRAND PRIZE- Hui'an- International Stone Art Festival Hui'an -Quanzhou -

 China

FIRST PRIZE " Etruriarte " Sculpture International Exposition - Venturina - Livorno- Italy.

FIRST PRIZE International Symposium of Sculpture - Montbrison- Lion -

France.

FIRST PRIZE "Grolla d'Oro"- International  Art Exhibition - Treviso -

Italy.

FIRST PRIZE of Public- International Symposium of Sculpture - Montbrison -

France.

FIRST PRIZE for Sculpture -International    Art Exhibition - Certaldo -Florence -

Italy.

FIRST PRIZE for Sculpture "Parmart 97"    

International Art Exhibition - Parma -

Italy

SECOND PRIZE - Haining "Tide Wonders"    International Sculpture Exhibition -

China.

SECOND PRIZE  Fuzhou-International Sculpture Park - Permanent Exposure -Fuzhou -China.

SECOND PRIZE - Nanjing- International  Sport Olympic  Exposition - Nanjing -

 China.

SECOND PRIZE -  Qingdao - International Horticultural Exposition - Qingdao -

China.

SECOND PRIZE - Fanano - Intrenational Symposium of  Sculpture  Fanano - Modena - Italy.

SILVER PRIZE -"Sulmona'98" International  Aart Exhibition - Sulmona - Aquila -

Italy.

SILVER FLORIN -"Prize of Florence"-

Art Exhibition  Palazzo Vecchio - Florence - Italy.

PRIZE OF FLORENCE "Bronze Medal " Art Exhibition Palazzo Vecchio - Florence -

Italy.

THIRD PRIZE - Han Culture,"ChinaDream",

 Sculpture Worldvide Collections- Xinghan -

China

EXCELLENT PRIZE " Emilia Romagna " International  Sculpture Symposium - Fanano - Modena - Italy.

EXCELLENT PRIZE - The second Wenzhou International Sculpture Exhibition - Wenzhou- China

PRIZE OF ITALY -"Award for Sculpture" International Exhibition -Capraia Fiorentina- Florence - Italy

FINALIST -"Peer Gynt" International Scilpture  Competition -

Norway.

FINATLIS - 100 Years Tsighua University - International Exposition - Beijing- China.



INTERNATIONAL BIENNALS OF ARTS


2008 - Carrara -Italy

2007 - Toyamura - Japan

2007 - Sirmione, Lago di Garda - Italy

2003 - Toyamura - Japan

2002 - Fregene Roma - Italy

2001 - Toyamura - Japan

1995 - La Valletta - Malta

1986 - Danzig - Poland

1984 - Danzig - Poland


 

 INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM OF SCULPTURE

2007 - Hualien -  Taiwan

2008 - Mersin - Turkey

2009 - Urumqui - China

2010- Abu Dhabi - UAE

2010- Tangshan - China

2010 - Tongling - China

2010 - Taizhou - China

2011- Brusseles - Belgium

2011- Hu'an - China

2012- Istanbul- Kartal - Turkey

2012- Benq - Taiwan

2012- Budelsdorf- Germany

2013- West Rutland, Wermont- USA

2013- Budelsdorf - Germany

2014- Qingdao- China

2014- Bamberg - Germany

2014- Tomigno - Spain

2014- Budelsdorf - Germany

2014- Jimo - China

2015- Fuzhou - China

2015- Budelsdorf - Germany

2015- Benq - Taiwan

2016- Chiayi - Taiwan

2016- Adelaide - Australia

2016- Haining- China

2016- Changsha - China

2017- Jimo -Qingdao -China

2018- V. Cervera - Portugal

2018- Thaicung - Taiwan


WORKS IN PERMANENT EXHIBITION


National Centre For the Performing Arts - Beijing

Art Museum Yue Hu, Sanghai- China

Tsighua University,  Beijing,  China

Art Park"Yuzi Paradise"Guilin- China

Sculpture Park, Urumqi - China

Sculpture Park, Tangshan

Sculpture Park, Taizhou, China

Sculpture Park, Tongling, China

Sculpture Park Urumqi - China

Olimpik Park, Nanjing - China

Stone Museum Hualien - Taiwan



MONUMENTAL WORKS IN PUBLIC PLACES

- ITALY: Milano;  Fanano (MO);   Teulada- Sardegna;  Trani ; Pavullo;  Marina di Carrara;   St. Vincenzo- Livorno.   Bergamo; N.U.R.C. - NATO - La Spezia

- BELGIUM- Brussels

- BRASIL: Brusce- Santa Caterina

- SPAIN: Tomigno  - Galizia

- PORTUGAL - Cerveira

- AUSTRALIA- Adelaide


 

 

 

 

EXHIBITIONS


2015- Fuzhou International Sculpture Exhibition-China

2o13- Exhibition- Sculpture in small form- Gallery, West Rutland- Wermont USA.

2012- International Exhibition NordArt - Kunstwerk Carlshutte- Germany

2011-  Tangibile Rhythms -NCPA Sculptures Invitational  Exhibition - National Centre For the  Performing Arts - Beijing - China

2011 -International Echibition- 100 years Tsinghua University, Beijing, China.

2010 -Exhibition- La Terra ha bisogno di Uomini, Reggia di Caserta- Naples-  Italy

2010 -Exhibition- atelier, Bremen, Germany

2010 -Exhibition- Day and Night- Torano,  Italy

2009 -Exhibition -Starke Stucke, Bamberg, Germania

2008 -Exhibition- Nothing but Sculpture - Carrara, Italy

2007 -Exhibition- Sirmione, Lake of Garda - Italy

2007 -Project -Peer Gynt Competition - Norway

2006- Project- Sculpture Park ,Shangai- China

2006 - Exhibition-The Sculpture -Torano,  Italy

2005- Yuzi Paradise park- Project, Guilin, Cnina
2005 - Exhibition-Asart  Pietrasanta -  Italy
2005 -Exhibition- Foundation ARKAD   Seravezza-Italy
2004- RoseGarden-Project, YungShian, Taipei Taiwan
2004- BYOB -Meetings of art, Pietrasanta - Italy
2004-Urban Sculpture Project, Shanghai Pudong - China
2004- Exhibition- Museum Fontanarosa , Italy
2003 -Finalist, project  for Sculpture, Airport of Pei-Hu - Taiwan
2003 - Altar and Baptismail Font - Church of St. Mark and St. Gregory, Milan - Italy
2003- Monument in honor to the " Carabiniere " Zanica -Bergamo -Italy
2003 - Yuzi Paradise International Sculpture Awards - China
2002 -Exhibition- Asia Art Center Gallery, Taipei - Taiwan
2002- International Biennale of Sculpture "Museum Azure Planet" Fregene- Roma - Italy
2002 -Exhibition- "Il Salotto Gallery", Como - Italy
2002- Exhbition- Foundation "Arkad" - Studio Artco, Seravezza - Italy
2002- Exhibition " 50 percent " Foundation "Arkad" -Seravezza - Italy
2002- Exhibition- "Asart" - Chiostro di Sant'Agostino, Pietrasanta - Italy
2001 -Exhibition-"Prize of Florence" - Palazzo Vecchio, - Award "Silver Florin" for Sculpture- Italy.
2001 - Exhibition of Contemporary Artists", Pavia - Italy
2001- International Exhibition of Sculpture ,"New Century"- Hualien - Taiwan
2001 -Exhibition- "Some Days of Art", Carrara (MS) - Italy
2001 - Prize of Italy -Award for Sculpture, Capraia Fiorentina- Florence - Italy
2000 - Exibition"Leonardesca" - International Center of Culture Pieve Fosciana- Pistoia - Italy
2000 -Exibitions-  Prize of Sulmona, -Aquila - Italy.
2000 -Exhibition" Prize of Italy" -First Award for Sculpture- Certaldo, FIorence - Italy
2000 - "Some Days of Art" - Exhibition -Fair of Contemporary Art", Carrara - Italy
1999 - "Europe Art" -Reggio 2000, International Art Exhibition-  Reggio Emilia. - Italy
1999 - "Prize of Florence" - Palazzo Vecchio - Award for Sculpture "Bronze Florin", Florence - Italy
1999 - Exhibition- Cultural Center, Hualien - Taiwan
1998- International Exhibition-  "Grolla d'Oro '98" First Prize for sculpture,  Trevizo - Italy.
1998- International Exhibition-"Premio Sulmona '98"- Awards Silver Sulmona- Aqila - Italy
1998 - Etruriarte '98, International Exhibition, -First Prize for Monumental Sculpture, Venturina -Livorno- Italy
1998 -Columbus Day, Scotch Plains (New Jersey) - U.S.A.
1997 -Exhibition Personale - Forte Crest, Milano - Italy
1997 -Exhibition Personal - Banca Popolare of Milano- Parma - Italy
1997 -Exhibition Personal "Sirene" - Banca Popolare of Milano- Florence - Italy
1997 -Exhibition- "Sirene" - Forte Crest , Milano - Italy.
1997 -Exibition Personale -"Montmartre Gallery", Parma - Italy
1997 -Exibition "Rassegna d'arte" - Palazzo Roverizio-  San Remo - Italy
1997 - "Premio Parmarte '97" - Montmartre Gallery -First Prize for Sculpture- Parma - Italy
1996 - "Sculture a Colonnata" - "L. Grup" Gallery, Colonnata -Carrara - Italy
1995 - Fair "Millapis", Milano - Italy
1994 - Exhibition "Marmi al Forte", Forte dei Marmi  - Italy
1993 -Personal Exhibition -Vignola -Modena - Italy
1992 - Personal Exhibition, Fanano - Modena - Italy
1991- National Fair of Art Galleries- Ancient - Plovdiv.
1991 - National Art Exhibition - "Shipka 6" Gallery , Sofia.
1990 - National Art Exhibition - "City Gallery", Montana.
1989 - The 8th National Exhibition of Young Artists "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1989 - National Art Exhibition "Drawing and Sculpture in small form", "Sheepka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1989 - Exhibition dedicated to the 7th Congress of the Union of Bulgarian Artists, "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1988 - National Art Exhibition "Man and Art" "City Gallery", Plovdiv.
1988 - National Art Exhibition "The Human Nude" "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia
1987 - National Art Exhibition "Sport - Competition - Art" "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1986 -Teacher's Exhibition 90-Year Accademy of Fine Arts Sofia "Sipka 6 Gallery"  Sofia-
1986 - National Art Exhibition - "City Gallery" Pazardjik - Bulgaria
1985 - National Review of the Selection of the Art Works "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1985 - National Art Exhibition of Young Artists "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1985 - National Art Exhibition "100 Years since Unification of Bulgaria" - "City Gallery", Plovdiv.
1985 - National Art Exhibition "Sofia - city of the Peace" "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia
1985 - National Art Exhibition "1100 Years since Metodio , Universary" - "Sheepka 6" Gallery, Sofia.
1984 - National Art Exhibition "Shoumen", City Gallery Shumen
1984 - National Review of the Selection of the Art Works Painting - Graphics - Sculpture, "Shipka 6" Gallery Sofia .
1984 - National Art Exhibition - "Shipka 6" Gallery Sofia
1983 - National Art Exhibition, Pleven - Bulgaria
1983 - National Art Exhibition "Rodopa - Smolian" "City Gallery", Smolian
1982 - National Art Exhibition "Earth and People" "City Gallery", Dobritch,
1982 - The 6th National Exhibition of Young Artists, Sofia -Shipka 6 Gallery
1981 - National Art Exhibition - "Shipka 6" Gallery Sofia, Varna, Plovdiv.
1981 - National Art Exhibition "Review of Drawing and Sculpture in small form" - "Shipka 6" Gallery Sofia
1981 - National Art Exhibition, Botevgrad
1981 - National Review of the Selection of the Art Works "Painting - Graphics - Sculpture" "Shipka 6" Gallery, Sofia
1980 - National Art Exhibition - Burgas, Bulgaria
1979 - National Art Exhibition "Drawing and Sculpture in small form"- "Shipka 6 Gallery", Sofia
1979 - National Art Exhibition "The Child's world" "Shipka 6 Gallery", Sofia

2006- CinPaoSanGrup- Project, Shanghai, China

1977- /Second Prize/ Jubilee Students Exhibition - National Academy of Fine Arts - "Shipka 6 Gallery", Sofia.


 

Address:  
E-mail: gheorfilin@yahoo.it, filin@filinart.com,  tel. mob. +39 3203474428


© 2006 Gheorghi Filin. All Rights Reserved.

 

Home  Top  Site Map